« Back 155 Taft Attorneys Selected for Inclusion in Best Lawyers in America┬« 2017

August 16, 2016

Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP is pleased to announce that 155 Taft attorneys were selected for inclusion in Best Lawyers in America® 2017. Taft was also recognized as Top Listed in 18 practice areas in Ohio and Indiana.

Following is the complete list of the firm’s 18 top rankings:

  • Top Listed in Indiana in Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)
  • Top Listed in Indiana in Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants
  • Top Listed for Total Lawyers in Ohio (107)
  • Top Listed in Ohio in Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)
  • Top Listed in Ohio in Commercial Litigation
  • Top Listed in Ohio in International Trade and Finance Law
  • Top Listed in Ohio in Litigation – Banking and Finance
  • Top Listed in Ohio in Real Estate Law
  • Top Listed in Ohio in Venture Capital Law
  • Top Listed in Cincinnati, OH in Appellate Practice
  • Top Listed in Cincinnati, OH in Banking and Finance Law
  • Top Listed in Cincinnati, OH in International Trade and Finance Law
  • Top Listed in Cincinnati, OH in Litigation – Banking and Finance
  • Top Listed in Cincinnati, OH in Venture Capital Law
  • Top Listed in Columbus, OH in Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)
  • Top Listed in Indianapolis, IN in Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Top Listed in Indianapolis, IN in Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)
  • Top Listed in Indianapolis, IN in Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants

Following is the list of 155 attorneys selected for inclusion in Best Lawyers®. The number in parentheses refers to the number of years (in five-year increments) that the attorney has been listed.

Chicago, Ill.

  • Kathryn Kovitz Arnold (5), Real Estate Law
  • Stephen R. Auten, Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • Brian L. Crowe (10), Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Mediation
  • J. Timothy Eaton (10), Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation
  • Cezar (“Cid”) M. Froelich (10), Gaming Law
  • Graham C. Grady (5), Land Use and Zoning Law
  • Jack Guthman (10), Land Use and Zoning Law; Real Estate Law
  • Anthony R. Licata (15), Real Estate Law
  • James D. Wilson (5), Commercial Litigation

Cincinnati, Ohio

  • Gregory W. Bee, Health Care Law
  • Robert A. Bilott (5), Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental
  • Beth A. Bryan, Commercial Litigation
  • Kim K. Burke (25), Commercial Litigation; Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental; Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)
  • Doreen Canton (15), Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management
  • Ronald C. Christian (10), Non-Profit / Charities Law; Tax Law
  • Jeanne M. Cors (5), Antitrust Law
  • Brian G. Dershaw, Labor Law – Management
  • James M. “Jay” Dickerson, Jr., Commercial Litigation
  • Edward D. Diller (30), Banking & Finance Law; Real Estate Law
  • G. Jack Donson, Jr. (15), Antitrust Law; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Antitrust
  • W. Stuart Dornette (15), Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Mergers & Acquisitions; Litigation – Municipal; Litigation – Securities
  • Samuel M. Duran (10), Commercial Litigation; Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers
  • Daniel E. Fausz (5), Real Estate Law
  • Jerold A. Fink (30), Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Gerald S. Greenberg (10), Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Compliance Law; Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Venture Capital Law
  • Stephen M. Griffith, Jr. (20), Litigation – Real Estate; Real Estate Law
  • Mark T. Hayden (5), Commercial Litigation; Corporate Law
  • Aaron Herzig, Commercial Litigation
  • Daniel J. Hoffheimer (10), Trusts and Estates
  • Bridget C. Hoffman, Corporate Law
  • Timothy J. Hurley (25), Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Aimee L. Keller, Family Law
  • Ralph W. Kohnen (5), Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Michael A. Laing (15), Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Margaret A. Lawson (5), Copyright Law; Corporate Law; Information Technology Law; Trademark Law
  • Robert W. McDonald, Mergers & Acquisitions Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law; Venture Capital Law
  • Arthur F. McMahon III (5), Securities Regulation
  • Julia B. Meister (10), Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Banking & Finance; Litigation – ERISA; Litigation – Trusts & Estates; Trusts and Estates
  • Earl K. Messer (5), Construction Law
  • W. Timothy Miller (10), Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Patrick J. Mitchell (15), Tax Law
  • George D. Molinsky (10), Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Venture Capital Law
  • Toshio Nakao (15), International Trade and Finance Law
  • John B. Nalbandian (10), Appellate Practice
  • Stephen M. Nechemias (30), Litigation & Controversy – Tax; Tax Law
  • R. Joseph Parker (20), Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Ethics and Professional Responsibility Law; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
  • Tracey A. Puthoff (10), Banking and Finance Law
  • Timothy P. Reilly (20), Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor & Employment
  • Robert E. Rich (15), Health Care Law; Tax Law
  • Gregory Parker Rogers (15), Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor & Employment
  • Mary L. Rust (10), Trusts and Estates
  • Russell S. Sayre (10), Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Banking & Finance
  • Jeffrey S. Schloemer (10), Banking and Finance Law; Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Corporate Law
  • Thomas R. Schuck (10), Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Banking & Finance; Litigation – ERISA; Litigation – Real Estate; Litigation – Securities
  • Melvin S. Shotten (15), Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Law; Financial Services Regulation Law; Health Care Law
  • Mark J. Stepaniak (20), Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor & Employment
  • Timothy C. Sullivan (10), Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Banking & Finance; Litigation – Trusts & Estates
  • Julia E. Tarvin (5), Trusts and Estates
  • Thomas T. Terp (25), Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental
  • Ross E. Wales (10), International Trade and Finance Law
  • Daniel R. Warncke, Commercial Litigation
  • Steven W. Weeks (20), Real Estate Law
  • Susan E. Wheatley (10), Trusts and Estates
  • Michael J. Zavatsky (20), Immigration Law
  • Chad R. Ziepfel (5), Commercial Litigation
  • James M. Zimmerman (5), Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law; Corporate Law

Cleveland, Ohio

  • Kevin D. Barnes (20), Banking and Finance Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • Irving H. Berliner (10), Corporate Law; Gaming Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • Howard Bobrow (10), Corporate Law; Venture Capital Law
  • Charles A. Bowers, Commercial Litigation
  • Michael H. Diamant (10), Arbitration; Commercial Litigation; International Arbitration – Governmental; Litigation – Intellectual Property; Mediation
  • Dominic A. DiPuccio (10), Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • Dov Y. Frankel, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Jill Friedman Helfman (5), Family Law
  • Leigh A. Hellner (5), Real Estate Law
  • Edward J. Leader (5), Real Estate Law
  • Thomas J. Lee (5), Commercial Litigation
  • Bruce J. L. Lowe (5), Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Carl A. Murway (15), Family Law
  • Stephen M. O’Bryan (15), Commercial Litigation; Environmental Law
  • William M. Phillips (10), Real Estate Law
  • Richard S. Rivitz (10), Corporate Law; Real Estate Law
  • Richard A. Rosner (30), Real Estate Law
  • Eric M. Simon (10), Administrative / Regulatory Law; Health Care Law
  • David R. Tavolier (10), Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Corporate Law; Tax Law
  • Adrian D. Thompson (5), Education Law
  • Mark J. Valponi (5), Commercial Litigation; Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor & Employment
  • David H. Wallace (10), Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Construction; Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • Timothy L. Zix (5), Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers

Columbus, Ohio

  • James D. Abrams, Appellate Practice; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Plaintiffs
  • Donald C. Brey (10), Administrative / Regulatory Law; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – First Amendment
  • David J. Butler, Commercial Litigation
  • James J. Chester (10), Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Corporate Law; Real Estate Law
  • Catherine T. Dunlay (10), Health Care Law
  • Stephen C. Fitch (15), Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation
  • David L. Johnson (15), Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Corporate Law; Health Care Law
  • Elizabeth Kastner, Health Care Law
  • J. Anthony Kington (10), Corporate Law; Trusts and Estates
  • Kevin M. Kinross, Corporate Law
  • Pamela S. Krivda (5), Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor & Employment
  • Eugene B. Lewis (15), Family Law
  • James V. Maniace, Corporate Law
  • Timothy P. Nagy, Health Care Law
  • Craig B. Paynter (5), Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law; Litigation – Construction
  • Joseph C. Pickens, Commercial Litigation
  • Charles R. “Rocky” Saxbe (20), Arbitration; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Government Relations Practice; Mediation
  • Elizabeth M. Stanton (10), Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor & Employment; Litigation – Land Use & Zoning
  • David H. Thomas (5), Criminal Defense: General Practice; Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Lawrence D. Walker, Commercial Litigation
  • Roderick H. Willcox (20), Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Corporate Law; Trusts and Estates

Dayton, Ohio

  • Mark S. Feuer (15), Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Lance A. Gildner (5), Litigation & Controversy – Tax; Tax Law
  • Jeffrey A. Mullins (5), Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management
  • David N. Reed (5), Real Estate Law
  • Jeffrey A. Swillinger, Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)
  • Fred A. Ungerman, Jr. (5), Employment Law – Individuals; Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Labor Law – Union; Litigation – Labor & Employment

Indianapolis, Ind.

  • Scott R. Alexander (5), Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental
  • Jerald I. Ancel (30), Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Thomas A. Barnard (10), Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Environmental; Mediation
  • Jackie M. Bennett, Jr. (5), Commercial Litigation; Criminal Defense: White-Collar; Litigation – Environmental
  • Edwin J. Broecker, Corporate Law
  • Dave C. Bromund (5), Health Care Law
  • Blake J. Burgan, Litigation – Labor & Employment
  • Ralph A. Caruso II, Corporate Law
  • Anne L. Cowgur (5), Appellate Practice
  • James R. A. Dawson, Litigation – Real Estate; Mortgage Banking Foreclosure Law
  • Frank J. Deveau (20), Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental
  • Thomas DeVoe, Commercial Litigation; Employment Law – Individuals; Litigation – Labor & Employment
  • Edward W. Harris III (5), Antitrust Law; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Antitrust; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants
  • Robert J. Hicks (10), Business Organizations (including LLCs & Partnerships); Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • Samuel Hodson (5), Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Banking and Finance; Litigation – Bankruptcy; Litigation and Controversy – Tax
  • John R. Humphrey (5), Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Lonnie L. Johnson, Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • Andrew T. Kight (5), Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Jeffrey J. Kirk II (5), Venture Capital Law
  • Richard O. Kissel II, Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law
  • Todd Lady, Tax Law
  • Thomas F. O’Gara, Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental
  • Michael P. O’Neil (10), Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • John D. Papageorge (5), Commercial Litigation
  • Jonathan G. Polak (5), Trademark Law
  • Erick D. Ponader (10), Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law; Real Estate Law
  • Marci A. Reddick, Corporate Law
  • Richard C. Richmond III (5), Commercial Litigation
  • Neal R. Roach Jr. (5), Corporate Governance Law
  • Trent Sandifur, Commercial Litigation
  • Bradley W. Schwer (5), Corporate Law; Mergers & Acquisitions Law
  • John H. Sharpe, Corporate Law
  • Steven C. Shockley (10), Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Securities
  • James A. Strain (30), Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • Chad J. Sweeney, Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)
  • Michael C. Terrell (10), Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management
  • William C. Wagner (5), Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants

Phoenix, Ariz.

  • Theresa H. Vella, Commercial Litigation


About Best Lawyers®

Best Lawyers is the oldest and most respected peer-review publication in the legal profession. The Best Lawyers lists of attorneys are compiled by conducting exhaustive peer-review surveys in which tens of thousands of leading lawyers confidentially evaluate their professional peers. If the votes for an attorney are positive enough for inclusion in Best Lawyers, that attorney must maintain those votes in subsequent polls to remain on the list for each edition. Lawyers are not permitted to pay any fee to participate in or be included on the lists.

About Taft

At Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP, delivering outstanding legal performance to help clients succeed is what drives and motivates our more than 400 attorneys every day. Taft has offices in Cincinnati, Cleveland, Columbus and Dayton, Ohio; Chicago; Ill.; Indianapolis, Ind.; Covington, Ky.; Ann Arbor, Mich.; and Phoenix, Ariz. The firm practices across a wide range of industries, in virtually every area of law, including Business and Finance, Litigation, Labor and Employment, Intellectual Property, Business Restructuring, Bankruptcy and Creditor Rights, Environmental, Health and Life Sciences, Private Client Services, Real Estate and Tax. With a proven track record of experience since 1885, the firm offers breadth and depth of legal expertise coupled with a trusted business perspective to help our clients, big and small, regionally, nationally and internationally, reach their goals.

Bookmark and Share