« Back 159 Taft Attorneys Selected for Inclusion in Best Lawyers in America┬« 2018

August 15, 2017

Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP is pleased to announce that 159 Taft attorneys were selected for inclusion in Best Lawyers in America® 2018, up four from 2017. Taft was also recognized as Top Listed in 15 areas in Ohio and Indiana.

Following is the complete list of the firm’s 15 top rankings:

  • Top Listed in Indiana in Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)
  • Top Listed for Total Lawyers in Ohio (109)
  • Top Listed in Ohio in Commercial Litigation
  • Top Listed in Ohio in Corporate Law
  • Top Listed in Ohio in International Trade and Finance Law
  • Top Listed in Ohio in Litigation – Banking and Finance
  • Top Listed in Ohio in Real Estate Law
  • Top Listed in Ohio in Venture Capital Law
  • Top Listed in Cincinnati, OH in Appellate Practice
  • Top Listed in Cincinnati, OH in Banking and Finance Law
  • Top Listed in Cincinnati, OH in International Trade and Finance Law
  • Top Listed in Cincinnati, OH in Litigation – Banking and Finance
  • Top Listed in Columbus, OH in Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)
  • Top Listed in Dayton, OH in Employment Law – Management
  • Top Listed in Indianapolis, IN in Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)

Following is the list of 159 attorneys selected for inclusion in Best Lawyers®. The number in parentheses refers to the number of years (in five-year increments) that the attorney has been listed.

Chicago, Ill.

  • Richard E. Aderman, Tax Law
  • Kathryn Kovitz Arnold (5), Real Estate Law
  • Stephen R. Auten, Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • J. Timothy Eaton (10), Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation
  • Cezar (“Cid”) M. Froelich (10), Gaming Law
  • Mitchell D. Goldsmith, Real Estate Law
  • Karen R. Goodman, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Graham C. Grady (10), Land Use and Zoning Law
  • Jack Guthman (10), Land Use and Zoning Law; Real Estate Law
  • Anthony R. Licata (20), Real Estate Law
  • James D. Wilson (5), Commercial Litigation
  • Eugene F. Zelek, Jr. (10), Advertising Law

Cincinnati, Ohio

  • Gregory W. Bee, Health Care Law
  • Robert A. Bilott (5), Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental
  • Beth A. Bryan, Commercial Litigation
  • Kim K. Burke (25), Commercial Litigation; Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental; Litigation – Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy)
  • Doreen Canton (15), Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management
  • Ronald C. Christian (10), Non-Profit / Charities Law; Tax Law
  • Joseph A. Cleves, Jr. (5), Construction Law
  • Jeanne M. Cors (10), Antitrust Law
  • Brian G. Dershaw, Labor Law – Management
  • Edward D. Diller (30), Banking and Finance Law; Real Estate Law
  • G. Jack Donson, Jr. (15), Antitrust Law; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Antitrust
  • W. Stuart Dornette (20), Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Mergers and Acquisitions; Litigation – Municipal; Litigation – Securities
  • Samuel M. Duran (10), Commercial Litigation; Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers
  • Daniel E. Fausz (5), Real Estate Law
  • Jerold A. Fink (30), Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Gerald S. Greenberg (10), Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Compliance Law; Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Venture Capital Law
  • Stephen M. Griffith, Jr. (20), Litigation – Real Estate; Real Estate Law
  • Mark T. Hayden (5), Commercial Litigation; Corporate Law
  • Aaron Herzig, Commercial Litigation
  • Daniel J. Hoffheimer (10), Trusts and Estates
  • Bridget C. Hoffman, Corporate Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • Timothy J. Hurley (25), Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Aimee L. Keller, Family Law; Family Law Arbitration
  • Ralph W. Kohnen (5), Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Michael A. Laing (20), Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
  • Margaret A. Lawson (10), Copyright Law; Corporate Law; Information Technology Law; Trademark Law
  • Robert W. McDonald, Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law; Venture Capital Law
  • Arthur F. McMahon III (5), Securities Regulation
  • Julia B. Meister (10), Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Banking and Finance; Litigation – ERISA; Litigation – Trusts and Estates; Trusts and Estates
  • Earl K. Messer (5), Construction Law
  • Tamara A. Miano, Real Estate Law
  • W. Timothy Miller (10), Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Patrick J. Mitchell (15), Tax Law
  • George D. Molinsky (10), Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Venture Capital Law
  • Toshio Nakao (15), International Trade and Finance Law
  • John B. Nalbandian (10), Appellate Practice
  • Stephen M. Nechemias (35), Litigation and Controversy – Tax; Tax Law
  • R. Joseph Parker (20), Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Ethics and Professional Responsibility Law; Personal Injury Litigation – Defendants
  • Tracey A. Puthoff (10), Banking and Finance Law
  • Timothy P. Reilly (20), Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Robert E. Rich (15), Health Care Law; Tax Law
  • Gregory Parker Rogers (15), Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Mary L. Rust (10), Trusts and Estates
  • Russell S. Sayre (10), Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Banking and Finance
  • Jeffrey S. Schloemer (10), Banking and Finance Law; Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Corporate Law
  • Thomas R. Schuck (10), Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Banking and Finance; Litigation – ERISA; Litigation – Real Estate
  • Melvin S. Shotten (15), Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Law; Financial Services Regulation Law; Health Care Law
  • Mark J. Stepaniak (20), Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Timothy C. Sullivan (10), Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Banking and Finance; Litigation – Trusts and Estates
  • Julia E. Tarvin (5), Trusts and Estates
  • Thomas T. Terp (30), Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental
  • Ross E. Wales (10), International Trade and Finance Law
  • Daniel R. Warncke, Commercial Litigation
  • Steven W. Weeks (20), Real Estate Law
  • Susan E. Wheatley (10), Trusts and Estates
  • Michael J. Zavatsky (20), Immigration Law
  • Chad R. Ziepfel (5), Commercial Litigation
  • James M. Zimmerman (5), Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law; Corporate Law

Cleveland, Ohio

  • Kevin D. Barnes (20), Banking and Finance Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Irving H. Berliner (10), Corporate Law; Gaming Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • Howard Bobrow (10), Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law; Venture Capital Law
  • Charles A. Bowers, Commercial Litigation
  • Michael H. Diamant (10), Arbitration; Commercial Litigation; International Arbitration – Governmental; Litigation – Intellectual Property; Mediation
  • Dominic A. DiPuccio (10), Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Dov Y. Frankel, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Jill Friedman Helfman (5), Family Law
  • Leigh A. Hellner (5), Real Estate Law
  • Edward J. Leader (5), Real Estate Law
  • Thomas J. Lee (5), Commercial Litigation
  • Bruce J. L. Lowe (5), Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Carl A. Murway (15), Family Law
  • Peter Nealis, Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • Stephen M. O’Bryan (15), Commercial Litigation; Environmental Law
  • William M. Phillips (10), Real Estate Law
  • Richard S. Rivitz (10), Corporate Law; Real Estate Law
  • Eric M. Simon (10), Administrative / Regulatory Law; Health Care Law
  • William J. Stavole, Commercial Litigation
  • David R. Tavolier (10), Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Corporate Law; Tax Law
  • Adrian D. Thompson (5), Education Law
  • Mark J. Valponi (5), Commercial Litigation; Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • David H. Wallace (10), Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Construction; Litigation – Intellectual Property
  • Timothy L. Zix (5), Workers’ Compensation Law – Employers

Columbus, Ohio

  • James D. Abrams, Appellate Practice
  • Donald C. Brey (10), Administrative / Regulatory Law; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – First Amendment
  • David J. Butler (5), Commercial Litigation
  • James J. Chester (10), Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Corporate Law; Real Estate Law
  • Stephen C. Fitch (20), Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation
  • David L. Johnson (15), Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Corporate Law; Health Care Law
  • J. Anthony Kington (10), Corporate Law; Trusts and Estates
  • Kevin M. Kinross, Corporate Law
  • Pamela S. Krivda (5), Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Eugene B. Lewis (15), Family Law
  • James V. Maniace, Corporate Law
  • Timothy P. Nagy, Health Care Law
  • Craig B. Paynter (10), Eminent Domain and Condemnation Law; Litigation – Construction
  • Joseph C. Pickens, Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • Charles R. “Rocky” Saxbe (20), Arbitration; Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Government Relations Practice; Mediation
  • Elizabeth M. Stanton (10), Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment; Litigation – Land Use and Zoning
  • David H. Thomas (5), Criminal Defense: General Practice; Criminal Defense: White-Collar
  • Janica P. Tucker, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Lawrence D. Walker, Commercial Litigation
  • Roderick H. Willcox (20), Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Corporate Law; Trusts and Estates

Dayton, Ohio

  • Mark S. Feuer (15), Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Litigation and Controversy – Tax
  • Lance A. Gildner (5), Litigation and Controversy – Tax; Tax Law
  • Jennifer Hann Harrison, Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment; Workers Compensation Law – Employers
  • Jeffrey A. Mullins (10), Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management
  • Victoria Nilles, Commercial Litigation
  • David N. Reed (5), Real Estate Law
  • Fred A. Ungerman, Jr. (5), Employment Law – Individuals; Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Labor Law – Union; Litigation – Labor and Employment

Indianapolis, Ind.

  • Scott R. Alexander (5), Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental
  • Thomas A. Barnard (10), Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Environmental; Mediation
  • Jackie M. Bennett, Jr. (10), Commercial Litigation; Criminal Defense: White-Collar; Litigation – Environmental
  • Tracy N. Betz, Litigation – Trusts and Estates
  • Dave C. Bromund (10), Health Care Law
  • Blake J. Burgan, Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Jayna M. Cacioppo, Commercial Litigation
  • Ralph A. Caruso II, Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Anne L. Cowgur (5), Appellate Practice
  • James R. A. Dawson, Litigation – Real Estate; Mortgage Banking Foreclosure Law
  • Frank J. Deveau (20), Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental
  • Thomas DeVoe, Commercial Litigation; Employment Law – Individuals; Litigation – Labor and Employment
  • Edward W. Harris III (5), Antitrust Law; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Antitrust; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants
  • Robert J. Hicks (10), Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Samuel Hodson (5), Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Banking and Finance; Litigation – Bankruptcy; Litigation and Controversy – Tax
  • John R. Humphrey (5), Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Lonnie L. Johnson, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Jeffrey J. Kirk II (5), Venture Capital Law
  • Richard O. Kissel II, Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law
  • Todd Lady, Tax Law
  • Sean Obermeyer, Trusts and Estates
  • Thomas F. O’Gara, Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental
  • Michael P. O’Neil (10), Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation – Bankruptcy
  • John D. Papageorge (5), Commercial Litigation
  • Jonathan G. Polak (5), Trademark Law
  • Erick D. Ponader (10), Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Real Estate Law
  • Marci A. Reddick (5), Corporate Law
  • Richard C. Richmond III (5), Commercial Litigation
  • Neal R. Roach Jr. (5), Corporate Governance Law
  • Trent Sandifur, Commercial Litigation
  • Bradley W. Schwer (5), Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • John H. Sharpe, Corporate Law
  • Steven C. Shockley (10), Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Securities
  • James A. Strain (35), Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law
  • Chad J. Sweeney, Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships)
  • Michael C. Terrell (10), Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management
  • William C. Wagner (5), Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions – Defendants

Phoenix, Ariz.

  • Theresa H. Vella, Commercial Litigation

About Best Lawyers®
Best Lawyers is the oldest and most respected peer-review publication in the legal profession. The Best Lawyers lists of attorneys are compiled by conducting exhaustive peer-review surveys in which tens of thousands of leading lawyers confidentially evaluate their professional peers. If the votes for an attorney are positive enough for inclusion in Best Lawyers, that attorney must maintain those votes in subsequent polls to remain on the list for each edition. Lawyers are not permitted to pay any fee to participate in or be included on the lists.

About Taft
At Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP, delivering outstanding legal performance to help clients succeed is what drives and motivates our more than 400 attorneys every day. Taft has offices in Cincinnati, Cleveland, Columbus, Dayton and Delaware, Ohio; Chicago; Ill.; Indianapolis, Ind.; Covington, Ky.; Ann Arbor, Mich.; and Phoenix, Ariz. The firm practices across a wide range of industries, in virtually every area of law, including Business and Finance, Litigation, Labor and Employment, Intellectual Property, Business Restructuring, Bankruptcy and Creditor Rights, Environmental, Health and Life Sciences, Private Client Services, Real Estate and Tax. With a proven track record of experience since 1885, the firm offers breadth and depth of legal expertise coupled with a trusted business perspective to help our clients, big and small, regionally, nationally and internationally, reach their goals.

Bookmark and Share