Is Illinois Gearing Up To Ban E-Verify? Taft Explains.
[…] Illinois’ Purported Ban on Employers’ Voluntary Use of E-Verify
The amended Act contains two provisions that, taken together, appear to effectively ban the use of E-Verify in Illinois:
- Section 12(a) reads, “Nothing in this Act shall be construed to require an employer to enroll in any Electronic Employment Verification System, including the E-Verify program . . . beyond those obligations that have been imposed upon them by federal law.”
- Section 13(b) asserts that “An employer shall not impose work authorization verification or re-verification requirements greater than those required by federal law.”
These provisions seem to state that Illinois employers who are not federally mandated to enroll in E-Verify are not required to — and thus, “shall not” — do so.
Of course, some ambiguity exists as to whether employers are outright banned from voluntarily participating in E-Verify.