Maine Proposes New Rule Clarifying Manufacturer's PFAS Reporting Requirements
[…] Maine Proposes New Rule Clarifying Manufacturer's PFAS Reporting Requirements
On Feb. 14, 2023, the Maine Department of Environmental Protection (MDEP) proposed a new rule clarifying the notification and reporting requirements enacted in 38 M.R.S. §1614 — Maine’s “An Act To Stop Perfluoroalkyl and Polyfluoroalkyl Substances Pollution” (the Act).
Under the Act, all product manufacturers — broadly defined as those “that manufacture[] a product or whose brand name is affixed to the product” or, where those entities have no presence in the United States, “the importer or first domestic distributor of the product” — were required by Jan. 1, 2023, to report any products sold in Maine that contain “intentionally added” per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (collectively, “PFAS”). 38 M.R.S. §§ 1614(1)(E), (2). The Act did not define many terms, specify what was to be included in the reports, or specify how to provide the required notifications. The Act also defined PFAS as “substances that include any member of the class of fluorinated organic chemicals containing at least one fully fluorinated carbon atom,” which would have required manufacturers to notify MDEP of intentionally added compounds not presently listed as PFAS nor classified as such by the United States Environmental Protection Agency.
Maine’s proposed rule clarifies some of these ambiguities: